Alliance for Women in Media Dallas/Ft.Worth Chapter. (February 2022 – Present).
Radio Television Digital News Association. (April 2019 – Present).
Mid-America Emmy Chapter. (2014 – 2017).
Conference Attendance,"Radio Television Digital News Association Conference 2023," Radio Television Digital News Association, Minneapolis, MN, United States of America. (September 20, 2023 – September 22, 2023).
Workshop,"UNT Search Committee Training," UNT, Denton, TX, United States of America. (August 2023 – August 2023).
Conference Attendance,"Excellence in Journalism Conference 2019," Radio, Television, Digital News Association (RTDNA), United States of America. (September 5, 2019 – September 8, 2019).
Conference Attendance,"Poynter Institute's Teachapalooza," Poynter Institute for Media Studies, St. Petersburg, FL, United States of America. (June 8, 2018 – June 10, 2018).
Workshop,"Canvas Training," UNT CLEAR, United States of America. (January 10, 2018).
Other,"University of North Texas," University of North Texas, United States of America. (August 15, 2017).
University of Missouri, Broadcast News I, Journ 4300, Spring 2017.
University of Missouri, Broadcast News I, Journ 4300, Fall 2016.
Nominated for: CLASS Advisory Board Faculty Awards, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, CLASS Advisory Board. (2023 – 2023).
UNT North Stars, North Texas Magazine. (2021 – 2021).
National Edward R. Murrow Excellence in Social Media, Radio Television Digital News Association. (2017 – Present).
Regional Edward R. Murrow Excellence in Innovation, Radio Television Digital News Association. (2017 – Present).
Regional Edward R. Murrow Excellence in Social Media, Radio Television Digital News Association. (2017 – Present).
Station of the Year, Missouri Broadcasters Association. (2017 – Present).
Documentary/Public Affairs/Special Program, First Place, Missouri Broadcasters Association. (2016 – Present).
Gold Award: Documentary, Society of Professional Journalists/ Kansas City Press Club. (2016 – Present).
Feature Reporting, Second Place, Missouri Broadcasters Association. (2015 – Present).
Gold Award: Beat Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists/Kansas City Press Club. (2015 – Present).
Gold Award: Beat Reporting, Society of Professional Journalists/ Kansas City Press Club. (2014 – Present).
Committee Member, Mayborn School of Journalism Scholarship Committee. (August 2023 – Present).
Committee Chair, Video, Broadcast and Multimedia Lecturer Search Committee. (August 2023 – Present).
Committee Member, Video, Broadcast, and Multimedia Assistant Professor Search Committee. (August 2023 – Present).
Committee Member, Personnel Affairs Committee. (2023 – Present).
Committee Member, Scholarship Committee. (2023 – Present).
Committee Member, School Review Committee. (2023 – Present).
Co-Director, Mayborn Literary Nonfiction Conference. (November 2022 – Present).
Other, Broadcast Contest/Awards Coordinator. (August 2017 – Present).
Committee Member, Mayborn School of Journalism Curriculum Committee. (August 2017 – Present).
Guest Speaker, Finding CLASS Panel. (February 2024 – February 2024).
Committee Member, Dean's Evaluation Committee. (November 2022 – May 2023).
Committee Chair, Mayborn School of Journalism Technology and Space Committee. (August 2021 – May 2023).
Committee Member, Mayborn School of Journalism Alumni and Advancement Committee. (August 2018 – May 2023).
Committee Member, Asst. Prof of Broadcast Search Committee. (August 2022 – April 2023).
Member, Media Arts/Journalism Joint Hire Search Committee. (December 2020 – August 2021).
Member, Mayborn School of Journalism Enrollment and Recruitment Committee. (August 2020 – August 2021).
Faculty Advisor, NT Daily TV. (August 7, 2017 – August 2021).
Host of Guest Artist, Mayborn Mentor Speaker Event Moderator. (October 5, 2020 – October 2020).
Member, Diversity Committee. (November 2019 – August 2020).
Committee Member, Dance Lecturer Search Committee. (December 2019 – May 2020).
Member, Broadcast Working Group. (June 2018 – June 2019).
Faculty Advisor, Broadcast Education Association. (August 2017 – August 2018).
Committee Member, Mayborn Endowed Chair in Narrative and Multimedia Journalism Search Committee. (August 2017 – December 2017).
Committee Member, Broadcast Media Tech Manager Search Committee. (August 2017 – October 2017).
Faculty Mentor, UNT Hackathon. (October 21, 2017).
Committee Member, Broadcast/Digital Lecturer Search Committee. (August 2017 – May 2017).
Committee Member, Radio Television Digital News Association (RTDNA) Education Committee. (January 2023 – Present).
Member, DFWChild Podcast Producer/Host, Dallas, TX. (June 2020 – January 2021).
Other, National Capital Chesapeake Bay Region EMMY Chapter, Denton, TX. (March 2019 – March 2019).
Other, Southeast EMMY Chapter, Denton, TX. (December 2018 – December 2018).
Other, Mid-America EMMY Chapter. (2014 – 2017).
Guest Speaker, Azle High School. (March 27, 2024 – March 27, 2024).
Guest Speaker, Texas Association of Journalism Educators, Denton, TX. (February 2024 – February 2024).
Other, Frisco ISD, Frisco, TX. (February 2022 – February 2022).
Guest Speaker, Good Shepherd Episcopal School Podcasting Class, Dallas, Tx. (December 2021 – December 2021).
Guest Speaker, Knight TV, Indepencence High School, Frisco, TX. (February 2, 2021 – February 2, 2021).